Getting Around Phuket – Songtaew

-
.

There are few buses on Phuket and the main form of transport from beach to town is the “Songtaew”, a truck converted to carry passengers in the back on two long benches. They are usually colorful with a sign on front showing where they are going. These vehicles leave from a set stop by the fresh market in Phuket town, reaching every major beach area on the island.

They run approximately every hour but there are no fixed schedules, and they run when there are sufficient passengers. When leaving the beach areas to head back to town they usually cruise around the streets, slowly, picking up passengers. It is slow, but cheap, with the fare from Phuket town to Patong set at 25 baht per person.

 

Phuket public transport

Note the destination displayed on the windscreen

In most areas, your best chance of catching a songtaew is to go to the main part of the town, as sooner or later one will come along.  In Patong, your best spot for catching a bus, is along the beach road outside the tourist police box. In Phuket Town, head for the market on Ranong Road (opposite Thai Airways) where you will find songthaews waiting to go to destinations all over the island. Standard cost for trips to/from Phuket Town to/from locations such as Patong, Surin and Kamala is around 25-40 baht.

Phuket songtaew timetable

Destination Town to Beach Fee (Baht) Beach to Town Fee (Baht)
Bangtao Beach 7.00 am – 5.00 pm 25 6.00 am – 4.00 pm 35
Surin Beach 7.00 am – 5.00 pm 25 6.00 am – 4.00 pm 35
Kamala Beach 7.00 am – 5.00 pm 30 6.00 am – 4.00 pm 40
Kata Beach 7.30 am – 6.00 pm 25 5.30 am – 4.30 pm 40
Karon Beach 7.30 am – 6.00 pm 25 5.30 am – 4.30 pm 40
Kathu District 7.30 am – 5.00 pm 15 6.20 am – 3.30 pm 25
Patong Beach 8.00 am – 6.00 pm 20 7.30 am – 5.30 pm 30
Makham Bay 8.00 am – 5.00 pm 20 7.00 am – 3.30 pm 30
Chalong Bay 8.00 am – 5.30 pm 20 6.00 am – 5.30 pm 30
Rawai Beach 6.50 am – 5.30 pm 25 6.00 am – 4.30 pm 40
Naiharn Beach 7.00 am – 6.05 pm 30 6.45 am – 6.05 pm 45
Sarasin Bridge 6.00 am – 6.00 pm 30 6.00 am – 3.00 pm 40
Bang Rong Pier 8.30 am – 4.00 pm 30 7.00 am – 4.00 pm 30
Por Bay Pier 8.30 am – 4.00 pm 30 7.00 am – 4.00 pm 30
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...


Can't find what you're
looking for?
 
Updated: September 29, 2011 by admin

Speak Your Mind