Thailand Retirement Visa FAQs

-
.

Visa FAQs


 

What are the requirements for a Thai Retirement Visa?

  • You must be 50 years old or above and must have a monthly pension of at least 65,000 baht or money/savings in a Thailand Bank account of 800,000 baht. You must have no criminal records and must be able to enter Thailand.

^ Top of page

What documents are needed?

  • Passport with the non-immigrant O visa
  • Departure card
  • Proof of meeting financial requirement
  • Thailand Bank Book (original) and the letter from the Thai bank where you have the account
  • Certificate from your embassy stating your monthly pension from your home country
  • Photos, three pieces (4 x 6) in business wear (taken within last six (6) months)

^ Top of page

Can I use my US/UK savings bank account as a requirement for the Thai Retirement Visa?

  • No. The bank account and money must be in Thailand.

^ Top of page

Is there a minimum time requirement to deposit the money in the bank before you can apply for the 1 Year Retirement Visa?

  • The money must be deposited in the bank 2 months prior to the actual 1 year retirement visa application. Normally if you apply outside of Thailand, you will be first issued a 90-day non-immigrant O visa. Upon converting the 90-day non-immigrant O visa, you must have 21 days remaining validity period in your visa. It is recommended that you open a bank account right after arriving in Thailand so you can complete the time requirement.

^ Top of page

If my partner goes with me to retire in Thailand will he/she need the same financial requirement separately?

  • Yes. Both of you must deposit 800,000 baht in a Thai bank totaling 1.6 million. Alternatively, if your partner is below 50 years old, he/she can be a dependent. This way you will only need 800,000 baht as financial requirement.

^ Top of page

Can I bring my household items to Thailand?

  • Once you have entered Thailand, you have six months to bring in your household items from your home country.

^ Top of page

How much is the tax to bring my household items to Thailand, if any?

  • Provided a 1 Year Retirement Visa has been granted, your belongings will not be taxed. However, if you are only permitted to stay in Thailand for less than a year, there will be a tax of 20% import duty plus 7% VAT.

^ Top of page

How many times do I have to appear at the Thai Immigration Office during the whole application process?

  • If you do the application yourself, you may need to go to the Immigration Office several times. If you hire an agency to assist you, your first and only appearance at the Immigration will be for the approval of the visa where you will need to sign the visa document in the presence of the immigration staff.

^ Top of page

What are the restrictions if granted the 1 Year Retirement Visa?

  • This type of visa is designed for retirees, therefore holders are not allowed to work or engage in any employment activity in Thailand. You are also required to report at the Immigration office every 90 days to verify your current address or status in Thailand.

^ Top of page

Can I travel outside of Thailand during the 1 year period?

  • 1 Year Thailand Retirement Visa issued inside Thailand is normally just a single-entry visa. But on the same day the visa is issued, the applicant may apply for a “multiple re-entry permit” that will allow him/her to travel outside of Thailand anytime within the validity period of the visa.


^ Top of page

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...


Can't find what you're
looking for?
 
Updated: January 10, 2011 by admin

Speak Your Mind